President Ilham Aliyev:The sector of information and communication technologies is developing very fast and has a great future.
Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MoCHT)
Azerbaijani President  Ilham Aliyev declared the  use of information and communication technologies in Azerbaijan a priority sector  at a conference held on February 13, 2007,  on the occasion of the third  anniversary of the  state program  on  "Socio-economic development  of Azerbaijani regions (in 2004-2008)”. More and more attention has been paid to the development of this sector since then,  application of information technologies in all spheres of life is  of great importance for the government,  because today  ICT plays  the role of catalyst   of  competitiveness and economic growth.
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Country Office in Azerbaijan
UNDP has been working in Azerbaijan for 20 years. It opened its office in the country in the fall of 1992 soon after Azerbaijan gained independence and joined the United Nations. The UNDP activities in Azerbaijan initially focused on the provision of     early recovery programme, especially to those affected by the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Over time, UNDP’s role in Azerbaijan has shifted toward longer-term socio-economic development in line with the country’s evolving needs